Privacy Policy

CTC Computer Services Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

Read More

COVID NOTICE: We remain open and are on hand to support you with your IT requirements throughout this pandemic.

Privacy Policy

CTC Computer Services Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Our website (www.ctccomputers.co.uk) has been developed in a way so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.  If you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

CTC Computer Services Limited is the Data Controller of your information and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration number: ZA366627.

CTC Computer Services Limited’ legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information collected and the specific context in which the information is collected:

  • CTC Computer Services Limited needs to perform a contract with you.
  • You have given CTC Computer Services Limited permission to do so.
  • Processing your personal information is in CTC Computer Services Limited’s legitimate interests.
  • CTC Computer Services Limited needs to comply with the law.

CTC Computer Services Limited will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed of what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us by email at info@ctccomputers.co.uk.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “subject access request (SAR)”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

Log Files

CTC Computer Services Limited follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.

These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of this information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Advertisements

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on CTC Computer Services Limited, which are sent directly to users’ browsers.

They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

CTC Computer Services Limited has no access to or control over cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third-party privacy policies

CTC Computer Services Limited’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

CTC Computer Services Limited does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information via our website or by email, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will take action to promptly remove such information from our records as reasonably practical.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that is shared and/or is collected by CTC Computer Services Limited. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Review of the policy

This policy is in effect from 02/03/2021 and is reviewed periodically.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Logo MalwareBytes Partner Silver Microsoft Partner Sophos Logo
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read our cookie policy